Championship History

ESGA Champions

Champion

From

Year

Nicholas Manero

Greenwich, CT

1961

Theodore B. Payseur

Evanston, IL

1962

Richard H. Guelich, Jr.

Buffalo, NY

1963

Frank B. Graven

Manhasset, NY

1964

Frank B. Graven

Manhasset, NY

1965

Curtis Person

Memphis, TN

1966

Curtis Person

Memphis, TN

1967

J. Wolcott Brown

Sea Girt, NJ

1968

J. Wolcott Brown

Sea Girt, NJ

1969

Curtis Person

Memphis, TN

1970

W.W. Sezna

Greenville, DE

1971

W.W. Sezna

Greenville, DE

1972

G.F. Dederick, Jr.

Hohokus, NJ

1973

Curtis Person

Memphis, TN

1974

Ralph M. Bogart

Bethesda, MD

1975

Ralph M. Bogart

Bethesda, MD

1976

Richard Remsen, Jr.

Locust Valley, NY

1977

Glenn H. Johnson

Detroit, MI

1978

Glenn H. Johnson

Detroit, MI

1979

Ed Tutweiler

Indianapolis, IN

1980

Ralph M. Bogart

Bethesda, MD

1981

Glenn H. Johnson

Detroit, MI

1982

Glenn H. Johnson

Detroit, MI

1983

Orvis Milner

Knoxville, TN

1984

C.W. (Bill) Griffin

Denville, NJ

1985

Richard Remsen, Jr.

Locust Valley, NY

1986

Richard Remsen, Jr.

Locust Valley, NY

1987

N. Anthony Rolfe

New York, NY

1988

Ralph M. Bogart

Chevy Chase, MD

1989

Harold G. Williams

Rye, NY

1990

Richard Remsen

Locust Valley, NY

1991

Marshall T. Corey

Armonk, NY

1992

William Ettelson

Purchase, NY

1993

N. Anthony Rolfe

New York, NY

1994

Joseph F. Cerniglia

Scarsdale, NY

1995

Denis J. Nickolas

Armonk, NY

1996

Donald P. Scanlon

Harrison, NY

1997

David R. Toole

Hartsdale, NY

1998

Mark M. Smith

Newark, DE

1999

Mark J. Stuart, Jr.

Larchmont, NY

2000

Horace Malfa

Mamaroneck, NY

2001

Mark J. Stuart, Jr.

Larchmont, NY

2002

John J. Pretak

Hyde Park, NY

2003

John L. Hardy

Rensselaer, NY

2004

John D. O'Neill

Quogue, NY

2004

Robert E. Bramson

Bethesda, MD

2005

William Sherry

Garrison, NY

2006

Peter Lynch

Glenham, NY

2007

Denis Johnson

Nutley, NJ

2008

William Sherry

Dutchess, NY

2009

Barry Winter

Dutchess, NY

2010

Adam Grant

White Plains, NY

2011

Peter Sanders

Stamford, CT

2012

Robert Diskin

Danbury, CT

2013

Robert Diskin 

Danbury, CT

2014

Peter Helie

Stonington, CT

2015

Robert Diskin

Palm Beach Gardens, FL

2016

Robert Diskin

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 2017

Chris Kristoff

Old Greenwich, CT 2017